ISMST (International Society for Medical Shockwave Treatment)

Privacy policy

Privacy and Cookies policy

In compliance with the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000) and the Federal Act of 21 December 2001, by which certain legal aspects of electronic commercial and legal transactions are to be regulated (E-Commerce-Gesetz- ECG), the association INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL SHOCKWAVE TREATMENT, ISMST, incorporated under the laws of Austria, with association registration number 941342744, and corporate headquarters in Ebelsberger Schlossweg 5, 4020, Linz, Austria, and address for notification purposes in the same address, (hereinafter, "ISMST”), will provide the Users those services made available through the website (hereinafter, the “Website”), whose titleholder is ISMST.

ISMST will provide the necessary information to the Users in order to obtain their previous consent as regards their personal data treatment and it will incorporate them to the corresponding file of personal data. The Users may decide if they want to supply the required data in the course of the subscription or registration of the services that ISMST offers through the Website.

ISMST is aware of the use and treatment that personal data has to be given and for that purpose, ISMST has created the present Privacy and Cookies Policy, with the aim of determining: (i) the kind of information requested in the website when Users make use of the services offered through it; (ii) the treatment and purpose of the data gathered by ISMST: and (iii) the safety measures to protect them.

1. Data Protection

ISMST complies with the legal provisions of the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000) and all the regulation in force, and ensures to guarantee a correct use and treatment of the User’s personal data. For that purpose, next to each personal data form, ISMST shall inform the User about the conditions of the treatment of his/her personal data.

ISMST complies with the Federal Act of 21 December 2001, by which certain legal aspects of electronic commercial and legal transactions are to be regulated (E-Commerce-Gesetz- ECG) and will ask for the consent of the User to the treatment of his/her e-mail with commercial purposes in the moment of creating an account, by the acceptance of the User of the corresponding box.

2. Existence of a file

ISMST informs its Users that their personal data will be incorporated to a file whose owner is INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL SHOCKWAVE TREATMENT, ISMST, with association registration number 941342744, and that the Austrian Data Protection Agency will be notified, according to the applicable legislation.

3. Information gathered


In the event that a Visitor decides to register as a Member in the Website, he/she will be asked to provide the information detailed in the Website, together with a password which will protect the account against non-authorised users. The information requested will be given by the User voluntarily.

In any event, the Users will respond for the veracity of the data provided. Therefore, being a User of the Website supposes that the quality of the information provided must be guaranteed before ISMST and third persons, that is to say, that the data and information is real, up to date and truthful.

Furthermore, it is forbidden to supply false or outdated data. The Users will have to identify themselves with their real name and accurate and up to date data.

The Users will be held liable for the direct and/or indirect damages caused to third persons or to ISMST regarding the use of personal data of third parties, or their own personal data when the information provided is false, incorrect, outdated, inadequate, or impertinent.

4. Purpose of the data collected

ISMST will use the personal information of the Users with the aim of providing the services it offers through the Website, and improving the Users contracting experience.

In this regard, the data of the User will be treated with the following aims: (i) to provide the information that the User has requested; (ii) in case that the User registers as a member online; to improve, fulfil and check the correct compliance with the contract; (iii) to fulfill ISMST’s legal obligations; (iv) to send commercial communications to the User, in case that he/she has expressly requested it (in the moment of the registration, by ticking the corresponding box or in the corresponding area in the Website).

ISMST will be entitled to use personal information to develop methods, to manage, improve or extend the services provided through the Website.

ISMST is also entitled to use the Users’ data for statistical evaluations in order to improve the services in accordance with the Users’ preferences.

ISMST will use the personal data of its Users for the mentioned purposes. In the event that the information is used for a different purpose, ISMST will ask for the previous consent of the User who owns that information.

5. Consent of the User

The use of the Website is voluntary and entails the full acceptance of the User of the present Privacy Policy, and of those legal texts available each moment in the Website. Therefore, the User must read carefully and accept the applicable Privacy Policy without any kind of reservations before his/her registration on the Website.

In order to register as a Member in the Website, the User will have to provide, at least, the information marked with an asterisk (*) in the application form. The User must understand that, by registering in the Website, he/she accepts that ISMST uses the information provided in accordance with the present Privacy Policy, accessible by the User in the Website.

The condition of Member of ISMST implies that the User accepts and expressly allows ISMST to publish his/her name, surname, email, picture, professional data in the Website, being accessible to the rest of the members of ISMST. Other personal details of the Members, such as their e-mail address and telephone number will only be accessible by contacting the ISMST office or e-mail address:

Users who do not register in the Website, will still be able to access its contents. However, ISMST will not provide them with those services that require that information for its effective provision, being necessary to create an account and give the requested data with the aim of contracting the corresponding services and being able to register as a member of ISMST.

6. Responsibility and recommendations to the Users

The User will be responsible for the safety of his/her password. The Users must not share their password.

Furthermore, the User commits not to use the services of the Website in a way contrary to the legal order. In this sense, ISMST reserves the right to forbid the access to the Website to any Member who contravenes the present Privacy and Cookies Policy.

7. Capacity to contract

ISMST informs that the User must be older than 18 years, with adequate capacity to contract, in order to perform electronic communications with ISMST, authorizing the User the treatment of its personal data in accordance with the present Privacy and Cookies Policy.

8. Rights of access, rectification and opposition


ISMST allows the User the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose the data provided. These rights can be enforced by the User in the terms of the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000).

The Users have the right to (1) access, modify, correct and erase their personal information and (2) unsubscribe as a member of ISMST.

In case the User wants to unsubscribe as a member of ISMST, without prejudice of the obligations of conservation of data that the legislation may set, ISMST commits to cancel all the information of the User, together with its personal data.

9. Security measures

ISMST agrees to comply with its secrecy obligation regarding personal data and its obligation to store such data adopting the security measures imposed by the regulation in force to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access. However, the User must be aware that the safety measures in Internet are not impregnable.

ISMST informs the User that, in conformity with the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000), it has adopted all the technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the safety of the personal data, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the hosted data and the exposure risks, and that it will only register the personal data in files which meet the conditions determined in the applicable legislation.

10. Communication to third parties

In case ISMST decides to communicate personal data to third parties, the Users will be informed about the purpose of the file, transferred data and the name and address of the transferee, so that the User may give his prior consent at this respect.

11. Legal notice

ISMST informs the User that it can facilitate personal information to the competent authorities when required in conformity with the applicable legislation.

12. Modifications

ISMST reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time at its own discretion. An updated version of the present Privacy Policy will remain in the Website. The use of the services and/or the mere access to the Website will imply the acceptance of any modification.

ISMST recommends to consult the present Privacy Policy and its modifications in a periodic way.

13. Data transfer

The data that Users provide to ISMST won’t be transferred to third parties to be used for their own purposes. In case ISMST decides to transfer the data of the User, his consent will be previously required.

14. Cookies

14.1. Definition and general information about the kind of Cookies used in the Website

The access to the Website implies the use of Cookies. A cookie is a text file downloaded in the equipment of the User to host certain data with one or more purposes while browsing the Internet. Cookies allow the Website, among other things, to host and recover information about the number of visits, browsing habits, and depending on the information contained and on the way Users make use of their equipment, they can be used to recognize the User. The User must enable the Cookies in order to use the Website, especially those whose technical character are necessary to identify him as registered User when trying to access the Website. Particularly, ISMST informs the User that the Website uses the following kind of cookies:

I. Type of cookies depending on the entity that manages them:

Depending on the entity that manages the equipment or domain from where the cookies are sent and treats the obtained data, we can distinguish:

  • Own cookies: Those that are sent to the terminal equipment of the User from an equipment or domain managed by the own editor and from where the service required by the User is provided.

  • Third-party cookies: Those which are sent to the terminal equipment of a User from a domain or terminal equipment not managed by the editor but by another entity which treats the obtained data through cookies.

In case cookies are installed from a domain or equipment managed by the same editor but the information collected through these are managed by a third-party, they cannot be considered “own cookies”.

II. Type of cookies depending on the time they remain activated:
  • Session cookies: a type of cookies designed to collect and host data when the User accesses a website. These cookies are normally used to host information required for the service asked by the User in any occasion.

  • Persistent cookies: a type of cookies in which the data being hosted in the terminal can be accessed and treated during a definite period of time by the responsible of the cookie, which can be from some minutes up to some years.

III. Type of cookies depending on their purpose:
  • Technical cookies: a type of cookies used by the Website allowing the User for the navigation and utilisation of the different options and services provided, such as controlling the traffic and communication of data, acceding to restricted parts, the buying process, using safety elements, hosting content to spread videos and sharing content through social networks.

  • Personalisation cookies: a type of cookies used by the Website allowing the User to access the Website with some general features predefined depending on given criteria of the terminal such as language, the kind of navigator, the regional configuration, etc.

Personalisation cookies can provide information about the languages that the User prefers and which are his communication preferences. Furthermore, they can help the User to easily fill the files in the Website.

  • Performance, analysis and navigation cookies: a type of cookies used by the Website and by GOOGLE ANALYTICS that allow to quantify the number of Users and make measurement and statistical analysis of the utilisation and activity that the Users make, as well as elaborating their navigation profiles to improve the Website.

14.2 Specific cookies of this Website:

The Website uses the audience measurement system of [Goole Analytics], a web analysis tool from Google that allows the owners of Websites to know how the Users interact with their Website. Besides, it enables cookies in the domain of the site where the User is and uses a set of cookies named ["__utma" y "__utmz"] to collect information anonymously and elaborate reports of tendencies of the Website without identifying new individual users. In order to elaborate the statistics of use of this Website, ISMST uses cookies with the purpose of finding out the level of recurrence of their visitors and the most interesting content. By doing so, ISMST can focus on improving the most visited areas and make it easier for the Users to find what they are looking for. In this Website, the information of the User’s visit can be used to evaluate and calculate statistics about anonymous data, as well as to ensure the continuity of the service or to improve the Website. Moreover, this Website uses cookies aimed at identifying the user during the session, preventing him from having to repeat the processes of authentication in the Website and accelerating some processes, concretely:

user_credentials Once the Users has identified himself in the Website, it is used to keep him identified during his navigation. When leaving the session
_neutrino Used to verify the integration with the current session. When leaving the session
__utma Used to verify the integration with the current session. 2 years
__utmb Used to calculate when a session is finished. It hosts the hour of arrival to the Web page 30 minutes
__utmc Used to calculate when the session is finished. It hosts the hour of arrival to the Web page When leaving the session
__utmz It registers where the User comes from and how has he reached the Web (keywords) 6 months
cookies-warning-accepted Used to identify the users who have accepted the cookies policy of the Website to not show them the legal notice again 3 years

14.3 How to unable or eliminate the described cookies

ISMST reminds the User that all the Internet navigators allow to block or eliminate these cookies through the setting options of the User’s terminal, as well as in the Internet navigators. - For Internet Explorer, click here - For Mozilla Firefox, click here - For Google Chrome, click here - For Safari, click here

The User must take into account that if he/she limits the possibility of using cookies, it can worsen his/her User experience, as it won’t be personalised. ISMST reminds the User to access the up to date support information from the navigators to find out the way the cookies can be eliminated, since it can differ between the different versions and operative systems. In case the User uses any other Internet navigator, ISMST recommends to consult the different cookies managing options available at each moment.

14.4 Informed consent

The use of the present Website implies that the User gives his express and unequivocal consent to the use of cookies, in the terms and conditions described in the present Cookies Policy, without prejudice of the deactivation and elimination of cookies that the User may adopt, mentioned in the previous section.

15. Questions and/or revocation of the consent

If the User has any question regarding the present Privacy Policy and/or any doubt regarding the use of Cookies of the Website, he/she can consult ISMST through the following email address:

In case the User wants to revoke his/her consent regarding the use of cookies and/or regarding the treatment of his/her personal data in conformity with this Privacy and Cookies Policy, the User will have to send a communication to the email address specified in the previous paragraph.